Carolina Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, January 11, 2021
Add to My HeroesEliezer Hernández-Cartagena
Agent Eliezer Hernández-Cartagena and Agent Luis Marrero-Díaz, of the Puerto Rico Police Department, were murdered while attempting to arrest a man who had just murdered Agent Luis Salamán-Conde, of the Carolina Municipal Police Department.
Agent Salamán-Conde had responded to a vehicle crash on Avenida Roberto Clemente. One of the drivers involved in the crash opened fire on him with an AK-47 rifle, killing him. The man then carjacked another vehicle and fled onto the Baldorioty de Castro Expressway. Officers from the Carolina Municipal Police Department and Puerto Rico Police Department pursued the vehicle along the expressway until it stopped near the Luis Munoz Marin International Airport.
The subject opened fire again, fatally wounding Agent Luis Marrero-Díaz. As he attempted to flee in the car a second time he fatally struck Agent Eliezer Hernández-Cartagena. He was able to flee into a nearby residential area where he remained at large. He was found fatally shot on Jan. 12 with a cardboard sign on his chest declaring him responsible for the officers' deaths.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 400
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Deceased