Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, September 25, 1940
Add to My HeroesWilliam Kelly Burge
Patrolman William Burge was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Taylor Boulevard and Oleanda Avenue while on patrol at approximately 3:15 pm.
It is believed that Patrolman Burge failed to kick up his kick-stand, which then caught in the street and caused the accident.
Patrolman Burge had served with the Louisville Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash