Carolina Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, January 11, 2021
Add to My HeroesLuis Xavier Salamán-Conde
Agent Luis Salamán-Conde was shot and killed after responding to the scene of an accident on Avenida Roberto Clemente in Carolina.
Agent Salamán-Conde had responded to a vehicle crash on Avenida Roberto Clemente. One of the drivers involved in the crash opened fire on him with an AK-47 rifle, killing him. The man then carjacked another vehicle and fled onto the Baldorioty de Castro Expressway. Officers from the Carolina Municipal Police Department and Puerto Rico Police Department pursued the vehicle along the expressway until it stopped near the Luis Munoz Marin International Airport.
The subject opened fire again, fatally wounding Agent Luis Marrero-Díaz of the Puerto Rico Police Department. As he attempted to flee in the car a second time he fatally struck Agent Eliezer Hernández-Cartagena. He was able to flee into a nearby residential area where he remained at large. He was found fatally shot on Jan. 12 with a cardboard sign on his chest declaring him responsible for the officers' deaths.
Agent Salamán-Conde had served with the Carolina Municipal Police Department for 11 months.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Deceased