Agent Luis Angel Marrero-Díaz

Agent Luis Angel Marrero-Díaz

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, January 11, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Luis Angel Marrero-Díaz

Agent Luis Marrero-Díaz and Agent Eliezer Hernández-Cartagena, of the Carolina Municipal Police Department, were murdered while attempting to arrest a man who had just murdered Agent Luis Salamán-Conde, of the Carolina Municipal Police Department.

Agent Salamán-Conde had responded to a vehicle crash on Avenida Roberto Clemente. One of the drivers involved in the crash opened fire on him with an AK-47 rifle, killing him. The man then carjacked another vehicle and fled onto the Baldorioty de Castro Expressway. Officers from the Carolina Municipal Police Department and Puerto Rico Police Department pursued the vehicle along the expressway until it stopped near the Luis Munoz Marin International Airport.

The subject opened fire again, fatally wounding Agent Luis Marrero-Díaz. As he attempted to flee in the car a second time he fatally struck Agent Eliezer Hernández-Cartagena. He was able to flee into a nearby residential area where he remained at large. He was found fatally shot on Jan. 12 with a cardboard sign on his chest declaring him responsible for the officers' deaths.

Agent Marrero-Díaz had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to the Isla Verde Touristic Zone..

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 28835

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AK-47
  • Offender Deceased

robbery, shots fired call, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand