Patrolman Joseph Budde

Patrolman Joseph Budde

Mankato Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, January 24, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Budde

Patrolman Joseph Budde was shot and killed in West Allis, Wisconsin while transporting a prisoner from Mankato to a sanitarium in Milwaukee.

The man had been arrested and committed to the sanitarium after threatening the Minnesota governor. They were aboard a Chicago and Northwestern Railroad train passing through West Allis when the man suddenly produced a .38 caliber pistol and shot Patrolman Budde in the head, killing him. The man then committed suicide.

Patrolman Budde had served with the Mankato Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Wisconsin
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

EDP, transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand