North Myrtle Beach Department of Public Safety, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, January 1, 2021
Add to My HeroesGordon William Best
Sergeant Gordon Best was killed in a vehicle crash at 3809 Hwy 17 S near 39th Avenue S while responding to a call at about 4:00 am.
His patrol car left the roadway and struck a utility pole during a period of rain.
Sergeant Best had served with the North Myrtle Beach Department of Public Safety for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
The Waccamaw River Swamp Bridge at The Chris Anderson Boat Landing was renamed Sergeant Gordon William Best Memorial Bridge.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 178
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash