Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, July 15, 1978
Add to My HeroesCharles D. Burdsall
Police Officer Charles Burdsall was shot and killed when he stopped a car he suspected of being involved in an armed robbery at a convenience store minutes earlier.
As he approached the vehicle on West McMicken Avenue, he was shot. A 19-year-old member of the citizen's crime watch, who was riding with him, exited the cruiser, retrieved his gun, and fired several rounds, hitting the car, which helped identify the two suspects when they were apprehended. The youth, the son of a Cincinnati police officer, was shot in the back but not seriously wounded.
One of the suspects was sentenced to death but had the sentence commuted to life. The other suspect was sentenced to life. Both suspects have been denied parole twice. Their next parole hearings will be on May 2024.
Officer Burdsall was a United States Army Vietnam veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for 5-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, his parents, three brothers, and a sister. One of his brothers also served with the Cincinnati Police Division.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge P087
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life