Lieutenant James J. Harrold

Lieutenant James J. Harrold

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, November 3, 1932

Add to My Heroes

James J. Harrold

Lieutenant James Harrold was struck and killed by a train while patrolling the Cleveland and Mahoning Railroad yards 200 feet west of Bessemer Avenue in Cleveland, Ohio.

Lieutenant Harrold had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department for more than five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Ohio

foot patrol