Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 1932
Add to My HeroesAdolph Bayer
Sergeant Adolph Bayer was shot and killed in Cleveland, Ohio, while attempting to arrest one or more subjects breaking into a freight car between Kinsman Road and Holton Avenue.
His body was located between two strings of freight cars suffering from several gunshot wounds. His body was near a boxcar that had its seal broken and door open. Despite being wounded he was able to return fire but did not strike the subjects.
He was murdered on his first night returning to work after a three-month layoff.
Sergeant Bayer had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and seven siblings.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Ohio
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available