Special Policeman George E. Johnson

Philadelphia, Baltimore and Washington Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1915

Add to My Heroes

George E. Johnson

Special Policeman George Johnson was killed while riding aboard a Pennsylvania Railroad train on the railroad's Highline track in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

He was riding on the outside of the engine when he was crushed against a girder on the bridge over Market Street.

Special Policeman Johnson had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police for six years and had previously served with the Delaware Railroad Police. He was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Train accident
  • Location Pennsylvania