Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, June 30, 1901
Add to My HeroesDavid McConnell
Special Policeman David McConnell was killed while riding on the outside of a refrigerator car between the Chestnut Street bridge and Market Street bridge in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, while patrolling the railroad line.
As the train came around a bend he struck several pieces of lumber that were laying across a railroad car parked on an adjacent track. He was knocked off of the car and suffered a fractured skull.
Special Policeman McConnell was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Train accident
- Location Pennsylvania