Park Ranger Gregory Scott Burdine

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, November 26, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Scott Burdine

Park Ranger Gregory Burdine was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing a vehicle for speeding near Bellfield Plantation in Colonial National Historic Park, Virginia.

Ranger Burdine was running radar when he clocked the vehicle at 72 mph in a 45 mph zone. He pursued the suspect for three minutes before losing sight of him, which he reported to his dispatcher. Two minutes later he failed to negotiate a curve and his patrol car struck two trees at an estimated 100 mph. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

A suspect was located and pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter, driving on a revoked license, and evading a police officer. The man was sentenced to 15 months, loss of his license, and fined $500.

Ranger Burdine was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 months