Claiborne County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1920
Add to My HeroesAndy Huston Jenkins
Deputy Sheriff Andy Jenkins succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier while attempting to arrest a miner at Sterling, Tennessee.
Despite his wounds, Deputy Jenkins returned fire and killed the subject.
Deputy Jenkins was taken to a hospital in Middlesboro, Kentucky, where he succumbed to his wounds on December 31st, 1920.
Deputy Jenkins was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 27, 1920
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed