Deputy Sheriff Fred Cole

Deputy Sheriff Fred Cole

Magoffin County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, December 22, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Fred Cole

Deputy Sheriff Fred Cole succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to make an arrest of a drunk and disorderly subject in Carver, Kentucky. He was taken to a hospital in Paintsville where he died the following day.

In March of 1933 the suspect was apprehended in Jasper County, Indiana, after he was caught for stealing several sets of harness from local farmers. He was returned to Magoffin County and jailed for Deputy Cole's murder.

Deputy Cole was survived by his wife, mother, and two siblings. He was also predeceased by two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 21, 1930
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended in 1933

DIP, disorderly