Police Officer Titus Theopsy Moore

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, November 24, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Titus Theopsy Moore

Police Officer Titus Moore died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty.

Officer Moore had served with the Chicago Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the 3rd District. He is survived by his father and two sisters. His father had also served with the Chicago Police Department.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 16838

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand