Patrolman Alonzo Burnham

Patrolman Alonzo Burnham

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, February 19, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Alonzo Burnham

Patrolman Alonzo Burnham succumbed died of complications of pneumonia that he contracted during the Great Blizzard of 1899 while on duty during his foot patrol beat.

The Great Blizzard of 1899 affected most of the United States, particularly east of the Rocky Mountains. The city of Boston saw temperatures as low as −4°F and more than 16 inches of snow. Patrolman Burnham contracted the cold when the storm hit the city overnight. He continued to work until pneumonia set in. He died in his home after being sick for four days.

Patrolman Burnham had served with the Boston Police Department for 24-1/2 years and was assigned to the the 12th Police District. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 24 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 12, 1899

foot patrol, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand