Police Officer Tyler Avery Herndon

Mount Holly Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, December 11, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Tyler Avery Herndon

Police Officer Tyler Herndon was shot and killed while he and other officers responded to a burglary in progress at a car wash at 313 Beatty Drive at about 3:30 am.

The subject, 25, was shot and wounded by other officers on the scene. He was charged with first-degree murder. On July 3, 2022, he was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.

The incident occurred two days before Officer Herndon's birthday.

Officer Herndon served with the Mount Holly Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents, sister, grandparents, and girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand