Cynthiana Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, November 23, 1937
Add to My HeroesJohn William Holt
Merchant Policeman John Holt was struck and killed by a Louisville and Nashville Railroad train at the Pike Street railroad crossing while walking his beat at about 5:00 am.
He was attempting to cross the tracks as the train approached but he slipped and fell in its path.
Policeman Holt had served with the Cynthiana Police Department for 20 years and had previously served as a Harrison County constable. He is survived by his wife, brother, two half-brothers, and three half-sisters.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train