Senior Federal Air Marshal Kenneth Robert Meisel

United States Department of Homeland Security - Transportation Security Administration - Federal Air Marshal Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Robert Meisel

Senior Federal Air Marshal Kenneth Meisel died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty.

He was exposed to traveling public in airports and aircraft during the height of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Senior Federal Air Marshal Meisel was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Federal Air Marshal Service for 18 years and was assigned to the Minneapolis Field Office. He had previously served with the Shawnee Police Department in Oklahoma for eight years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Minnesota
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 9, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease