Patrolman Harry Stith

Patrolman Harry Stith

Vicksburg Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, February 27, 1884

Add to My Heroes

Harry Stith

Patrolman Harry Stith was stabbed to death by a prisoner on China Street near Washington Street.

He had been sent to a residence after a landlady reported a tenant had stolen $10 from her. As he was walking the prisoner to the workhouse, the subject grabbed a Bowie knife he had concealed and stabbed Patrolman Stith in the groin, severing the femoral artery. Patrolman Stith managed to shoot the man, killing him instantly. Patrolman Stith succumbed to his stab wound before any medical aid was given to him.

Patrolman Stith was a Civil War veteran and a member of the United States Colored Troops Heavy Artillery who had served with the Vicksburg Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and family.

He is buried at Cedar Hill Cemetery in Vicksburg, Warren County, Mississippi.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and killed

larceny