Police Officer Samuel Page

Police Officer Samuel Page

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, August 23, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Page

Police Officer Sam Page succumbed to head injuries sustained three weeks earlier while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect near the intersection of Annette Street and Claiborne Avenue.

Officer Page observed the subject, who was well known to him and other officers, carrying a bundle containing a solid silver tureen with other pieces of silver. The subject fled from Officer Page on foot after he was questioned by him. After a short foot pursuit, he arrested the subject, and as they were walking to the police station the man struck Officer Page several times with the bundle, fracturing his skull. During the struggle, the subject disarmed Officer Page and discharged his duty weapon but missed him. The sound of the gunshot attracted other officers to the area where they discovered Officer Page.

Officer Page was taken to the police station and then to his home where he succumbed to his injuries three weeks later.

The subject had committed a burglary near the intersection of Claiborne Avenue and Columbus Street before being spotted by Officer Page. The solid silver tureen and other pieces of silver were reported as stolen to police the following day. The subject was arrested by officers four days later and was identified by Officer Page. The subject was found guilty of murder on December 20th, 1879.

Officer Page was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 30, 1879
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Convicted of murder

arrest attempt, burglary, foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand