Moline Acres Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 2020
Add to My HeroesHerschel Rico Turner
Sergeant Herschel Turner was struck and killed by a police car while assisting a neighboring agency at the scene of a traffic stop on Chambers Road near Lance Drive.
He and a Bellefontaine Neighbors Police Department officer had stopped a stolen vehicle at about 12:30 am. Another Bellefonte Neighbors officer was arriving at the scene to assist when a vehicle in front of it struck one of the police cars. The officer swerved to avoid striking the vehicle and unintentionally struck Sergeant Turner.
Sergeant Turner had served with the Moline Acres Police Department for 16 years and had previously served with the Pagedale Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle