Sheriff Lee Hugh Cordell

Sheriff Lee Hugh Cordell

Howell County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, March 1, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Lee Hugh Cordell

Sheriff Lee Cordell was shot and killed while and two deputies attempted to arrest a man who had stolen a horse from a farm in Arkansas.

During the arrest, the man drew a weapon and opened fire. Sheriff Cordell returned fire and both were killed in the shootout.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest, livestock enforcement

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand