Franklin Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, March 2, 1939
Add to My HeroesHenry Cleman "Dick" Fowler
Night Policeman Dick Fowler was killed in a motorcycle crash on Highway 31-W in White House, Tennessee, while driving a police motorcycle to Nashville for service.
He was driving behind a car driven by another policeman when another car collided with his motorcycle at about 1:00 pm. The driver of the other car was charged with manslaughter.
Policeman Fowler had served with the Franklin Police Department for approximately three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Location Tennessee