Walker County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, November 27, 2020
Add to My HeroesPhilip Edward Street
Captain Philip Street died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty at the Walker County Jail.
Captain Street had served with the Walker County Sheriff's Office for seven years and had previously served as the elected sheriff of Dade County for 20 years.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 07
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, November 20, 2020