Chief Deputy Constable M. Wayne Rhodes

Denton County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Add to My Heroes

M. Wayne Rhodes

Chief Deputy Constable Wayne Rhodes died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Chief Deputy Rhodes had served with the Denton County Constable's Office - Precinct 2 for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, six children, and 16 grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 4201

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand