Officer Andy Ornelas

Officer Andy Ornelas

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Andy Ornelas

Officer Andy Ornelas succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash near the intersection of West Avenue N-3 and North 32nd Street, in Palmdale, nine days earlier.

He was en route to a vehicle crash at about 7:05 pm when another vehicle attempted a U-turn after missing its turn into a driveway. The vehicle turned directly into Officer Ornelas' path, causing a collision. Officer Ornelas was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries on December 2nd, 2020.

Officer Ornelas had served with the California Highway Patrol for four years and was assigned to the Antelope Valley Area Office. He is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister. His parents, brother, and an uncle all serve in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 21685

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, November 23, 2020

routine driving