Lieutenant Peter Beckett Burd

Lieutenant Peter Beckett Burd

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, January 10, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Peter Beckett Burd

Lieutenant Peter Burd was stabbed to death at the Stateville Correctional Center Cellhouse D at 16830 IL-53 in Crest Hill.

Lieutenant Burd was supervising 125 inmates during their evening meal when he was stabbed in the neck, severing the carotid artery, by a passing inmate. An eight-inch shank was found near the site of the attack. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

A suspected inmate was tried for Lieutenant Burd's murder, but a judge acquitted the felon. From the investigation, it was discovered that Lieutenant Burd was killed in retaliation for actions by other guards.

Another guard was stabbed on the same day as Lieutenant Burd. At the time, it was believed to be unrelated. Lieutenant Burd was the second guard killed on the gubernatorial inauguration day. Attacks on guards on Inauguration Day began in 1969 when inmates blew up a unit and injured guards. Correctional Officer James P. Zeiger was stabbed to death on January 11, 1973.

Lieutenant Burd had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for eight years. He was survived by three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Acquitted

retaliation, correctional Facility, prisoner custody