Patrolman Cassie Marie Johnson

Charleston Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, December 3, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Cassie Marie Johnson

Patrolman Cassie Johnson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while responding to a parking complaint in the 200 block of Garrison Avenue at about 2:30 pm.

Despite her wounds, she was able to return fire and wounded the subject. The man was arrested a short distance away.

Patrolman Johnson was transported to Charleston Area Medical Center, where she remained on life support until December 3rd, 2020 so that her organs could be donated.

The subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 40 years.

Patrolman Johnson had served with the Charleston Police Department for two years and had previously served as a city humane officer for two years. She is survived by her mother, brother, and sister.

In 2021, Garrison Avenue was renamed Patrolman Cassie Johnson Avenue.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 146

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Wounded and sentenced to 40 years

parking complaint

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand