Deputy Sheriff Jared Michael Allison

Nash County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jared Michael Allison

Deputy Sheriff Jared Allison succumbed to injuries sustained on Thanksgiving Day while attempting to stop a motorcycle on U.S. 301 Bypass in Rocky Mount.

He had just completed a traffic stop and attempted to catch a motorcycle. He had his lights and siren on when he went thru the intersection. Another car went through the intersection and struck Deputy Allison's patrol SUV, causing it to overturn. He was ejected from the vehicle and sustained critical injuries. He was transported to Vidant Medical Center, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries on December 1st, 2020.

Deputy Allison was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Nash County Sheriff's Office for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge I-104
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, November 27, 2020

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand