Constable Rucker D. Cain

Constable Rucker D. Cain

Madison County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, August 28, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Rucker D. Cain

Constable Rucker Cain was shot and killed in the Needmore area of Madison County while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public.

He had been called at home and told of three men causing a disturbance. When Constable Cain arrived in Needmore he encountered one of the men outside of his home and told him he was under arrest. The man then raised a shotgun and shot him in the chest, killing him.

The man and two of his cousins were arrested and charged in connection with Constable Cain's murder. The man who shot him was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years in prison. He died in prison in 1930.

Constable Cain was survived by his wife, two daughters, father, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years

DIP