Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, November 5, 1927
Add to My HeroesHarvey L. Monbeck
Game Warden Harvey Monbeck was killed in a vehicle crash on the Dixie Highway, near Stroop Road, in Moraine, Ohio.
He was en route to the state game reserves south of Dayton to investigate reports of poaching when his car collided with a bread truck. Game Warden Monbeck was killed instantly in the crash.
Game Warden Monbeck had served as the state game warden in Montgomery County for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and five sons.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash