Pennsylvania State Constable - Washington County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 14, 1924
Add to My HeroesWilliam Alexander Oliver Cratty
Constable William Cratty was shot and killed as he attempted to question two suspicious men on the Charleroi-Monessen Toll Bridge.
Both subjects had been seen loitering around the bridge by a toll worker after he was asked if he had $20 bills. The toll worker notified local authorities and Constable Cratty was sent to investigate. As he approached both men from the top of stairs, near the toll office, both men opened fire on him. Constable Cratty was shot twice in both thighs and suffered a severed artery. Despite his wounds, he returned and shot both men in the chest.
One of the men fled and attempted to board a nearby train but couldn’t due to the bullet wounds. The man managed to find a doctor to treat him in Donora Borough where he was arrested later in the day. Constable Cratty was taken to the Charleroi-Monessen Hospital where he died later in the day.
The other man was taken to Memorial Hospital in New Eagle Borough and succumbed to his gunshot wound July 21st, 1924. The subject who had fled was taken to Washington Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds on August 3rd, 1924.
Constable Cratty served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - Washington County for six years. He was survived by his wife, nine children, mother, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed