Patrolman Richard Stanley Burchfield

Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, November 26, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Richard Stanley Burchfield

Patrolman Burchfield was shot and killed by unknown subjects during an armed robbery investigation. He had been pulled into the investigation of a series of armed robberies and had been checking an area for suspects around 8:15 p.m. He radioed in to dispatch that he was returning to headquarters.

A short time later a citizen called and informed officers there was an officer found slumped over his steering wheel near Bijou and El Paso Streets. Other officers raced to the scene and found Patrolman Burchfield had been shot to death. The case was never solved.

Patrolman Burchfield served with the Colorado Springs Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Case never solved

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand