Captain Jeffery Wade Sewell

Captain Jeffery Wade Sewell

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, September 26, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jeffery Wade Sewell

Captain Jeff Sewell died as the result of complications after contracted COVID-19 while on duty.

Captain Sewell had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for 32 years and was assigned to the Officers Assistance Program. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and five grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge 26

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 5, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand