Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Wednesday, November 4, 2020
Add to My HeroesRoberto Rodríguez-Hernández
First Lieutenant Roberto Rodríguez-Hernández died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.
Lieutenant Rodríguez-Hernández had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for over 33 years and was the commander of the Río Grande District. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 33 years
- Badge 6-13840
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available