Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, March 19, 1911
Add to My HeroesCharles Smith
Deputy Sheriff Charles Smith was shot and killed when he accompanied two United States Deputy United States Marshals in an attempt to arrest man at his home at Long Fork.
The man surrendered to the officers who were then confronted by the man's mother and two sisters. One of the two sisters, 16 and 18, opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding Deputy Smith. Both sisters were arrested and charged with murder. Their brother, wanted for escape from the Virginia Penitentiary, was shot and killed by eight months later by one of the marshals.
Deputy Smith was a widower.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Arrested