Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 14, 1953
Add to My HeroesHarvey Crawford
Deputy Sheriff Harvey Crawford was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to arrest a man outside of a roadhouse on the Old Pineville PIke on the edge of Middlesboro.
The man opened fire on the deputies, striking Deputy Crawford twice in the chest. A third deputy arrested the man moments later. The suspect, 30, was charged with murder, but the charges were dropped a day later. No reason given. The roadhouse was declared a public nuisance and ordered to close.
Deputy Crawford was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available