Lepanto Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 10, 1923
Add to My HeroesGeorge E. Perkins
Marshal George Perkins succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to serve a warrant on a man related to a domestic issue.
He and a sheriff's deputy when to the shop where the man worked to serve the warrant. The subject opened fire, fatally wounding Marshal Perkins and wounding the deputy in the hand. Despite their wounds, both officers returned fire and killed the subject.
Marshal Perkins was taken to a hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, where he died the following day.
Marshal Perkins had only served with the Lepanto Police Department for one week. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, April 9, 1923
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed