Michigan Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, May 25, 1918
Add to My HeroesGeorge Ziemba
Railroad Detective George Ziemba, Railroad Detective Rody Goe, and Railroad Detective Bernard Wozniak were shot and killed in the Dearborn Yards, near Miller Road in Dearborn, Michigan, while they conducted surveillance with five other detectives.
Earlier in the day, a railroad worker had discovered a pile of stolen tires hidden in the railroad yards. The detectives were alerted and hid near the area to await the return of the thieves.
At approximately 10:00 pm four men were observed approaching the area carrying timber they were going to use to string the tires onto. When Detective Goe shined his light on them and told them to stop, the men immediately opened fire. Detective Goe, Detective Wozniak, and Detective Ziemba were mortally wounded and one other railroad detective non-life-threatening wounds. It is believed that Detective Wozniak was inadvertently struck by a shotgun blast fired by another detective as he ran up an embankment.
The other detectives returned fire but did not strike the suspects as they fled. Detective Wozniak succumbed to his wounds on May 20th, 1918, and Detective Ziemba succumbed to his on May 25th, 1918.
Two of the suspects were apprehended the following night. Both men were convicted of Detective Goe's murder and sentenced to life in prison. On July 24, 1922, one of the men escaped from the state prison in Jackson. He was recaptured in Minneapolis, Minnesota, on May 14, 1923. Both men were released in 1941.
Detective Ziemba had served with the Michigan Central Railroad Police Department for at least eight years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Michigan
- Incident Date Thursday, May 16, 1918
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1941