Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, April 19, 1931
Add to My HeroesArchibald D. Brandon
Special Agent Archibald Brandon was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a trespasser in the railroad's yards in Topeka, Kansas.
He had already removed the man from a train and told him to leave. When the man tried to board a second train Special Agent Brandon attempted to arrest him. The man pulled out a revolver, shot Special Agent Brandon, and then fled the area by swimming across the Kansas River.
The man was arrested and convicted of Special Agent Brandon's murder.
Special Agent Brandon had served in law enforcement for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two siblings. He was predeceased by his parents and one sister.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kansas
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of murder