St. Louis Southwestern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, June 6, 1923
Add to My HeroesJames Edward McDuffie
Special Agent James McDuffie succumbed to injuries sustained on May 18th, 1923, when he was knocked from the top of a train in Lewisville, Arkansas.
The train was passing a water tank he was struck by the tank's spout. He was knocked off of the train and suffered a broken back. He was taken to the railroad's hospital in Texarkana, Texas, where he died on June 6th, 1923.
Special Agent McDuffie was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served in law enforcement for five years. He was survived by two brothers.
One of Special McDuffie's brothers, Private Dan McDuffie, was shot and killed in the line duty on July 7th, 1931, while serving with the Texas Rangers.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Arkansas
- Incident Date Friday, May 18, 1923