Deputy Sheriff Juan Menchaca

Deputy Sheriff Juan Menchaca

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Juan Menchaca

Deputy Sheriff Juan Menchaca died as a result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Deputy Menchaca had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and was assigned to the Courts Division. He had over 32 years of law enforcement experience and had previously served with the Nacogdoches Police Department and the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Parole Division. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand