Sheriff Raymond Thomas "Buck" Boston

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Thomas "Buck" Boston

Sheriff Buck Boston was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 66, west of Sayre, Oklahoma, while extraditing a prisoner from Arizona back to Illinois.

The man, a former Litchfield city clerk, wanted for embezzlement, had turned himself into police in Douglas, Arizona. Sheriff Boston and a deputy had driven to Arizona and picked the man up. They were driving back to Illinois when their car collided head-on with a tractor-trailer. Sheriff Boston and the prisoner were both killed. The deputy and driver of the truck were not injured.

Sheriff Boston had served as Sheriff with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office for at least nine years. He is survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Oklahoma

transport, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand