Supervising Game Warden Charles Franklin Headley

Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, February 8, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Charles Franklin Headley

Supervising Game Warden Charles Headley drowned after being knocked into a millrace along the North Fork Shenandoah River near Woodstock, Virginia.

He had just completed an inspection of a fish ladder at Stonewall Mill near the confluence of the river and Pughs Run. He was attempting to crank his automobile when it lurched forward. He was knocked over the bank into the millrace and the vehicle plunged into the water on top of him. He was trapped underneath the car and drowned.

A child who witnessed the incident ran to the mill and told employees who retrieved his body.

Warden Headley had been appointed as the Supervising Game Warden of the Seventh District two years earlier. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

wildlife management

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand