Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, February 11, 1893
Add to My HeroesDaniel W. Sullivan
Patrolman Daniel Sullivan succumbed to head injury sustained 11 years earlier when a brick was thrown at him near the intersection of Commercial Street and Henchman Street.
He was walking his beat when he noticed a group of men causing a disturbance. After telling the group to disperse, which they did he was struck in the head with a brick as he was walking away. Patrolman Sullivan was able to give chase after the group of men and slightly wounded one of them. It is unknown is any arrest were ever made.
He remained in ill health until passing away from complications of the original injury.
Patrolman Sullivan served with the Boston Police Department for less than 16 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 15 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, May 28, 1882
- Weapon Blunt object; Brick
- Offender Not available