Sergeant John Franklin Montague

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, May 24, 1929

Add to My Heroes

John Franklin Montague

Sergeant John Montague died as a result of a pulmonary embolism as a result of taking a promotional physical fitness test at the Massachusetts State House.

When he returned to his station after completing the test he complained to his supervisor that he had felt "a snap in his back." While at his home the next day he suffered a fatal heart caused by a pulmonary embolism.

A special investigation was introduced by the Massachusetts State Senate to investigate the Civil Service Commission due to Sergeant Montague's death and the injuries of five other Boston police officers who took the same test. It was determined that Sergeant Montague's death was caused by the physical test.

Sergeant Montague had served with the Boston Police Department for more than 24 years and was assigned to Division 4. He was survived by his wife, and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 24 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 23, 1929

PT