Patrolman Robert Andrew Maher

Patrolman Robert Andrew Maher

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, April 10, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Robert Andrew Maher

Patrolman Robert Maher was killed when he jumped from a third-story window during a fire at the Colonial apartments at 53 Belvidere Street.

He was off duty when he discovered the fire at approximately 4:30 am. He immediately rushed into the apartment complex and started to alert the sleeping tenants. He became trapped on the third floor due to the fire and leaped from a window into an alleyway. He suffered fatal injuries during the fall and was rushed to Boston City Hospital a police vehicle where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.

Patrolman Maher was a U.S Navy veteran of WWI. He had served with the Boston Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to Station 4. He was survived by his wife, three children, three sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 17 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire

fire, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand