Police Officer Marshall Lee Waters, Jr.

Mangham Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Marshall Lee Waters, Jr.

Police Officer Marshall Waters succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on October 17th, 2020, while conducting a traffic stop on Highway 425 near the Franklin Parish / Richland Parish border.

The vehicle had just been stolen during an armed commercial robbery in Rayville. As Officer Waters stepped from his patrol car, the driver of the vehicle shot him once in the abdomen. The round struck Officer Waters below his vest and damaged his femoral artery. The man fled the scene and was arrested in Franklin Parish several hours later.

Officer Waters remained hospitalized until succumbing to his wound.

Officer Waters served as a part-time police officer with the Mangham Police Department for six years and was a full-time EMT for the Northeast Louisiana Ambulance Service.

In 2022, part of Highway 425 was renamed Marshall Waters JR Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge PD3

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 17, 2020
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

traffic stop, robbery, stolen vehicle