DeWitt Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, September 2, 1954
Add to My HeroesBurt O. Burbank
City Marshal Burt Burbank was shot and killed when he responded to a disturbance call at a rooming house. He was shot in the head as he knocked on the door.
The 44-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. The Arkansas Supreme Court remanded the case for a new trial where he was again convicted of first-degree murder but sentenced to life.
Marshal Burbank was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life